Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk VII PN322, Monday 2 December 1946
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 December 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk VII
Owner/operator:1333 TSTU RAF
Registration: PN322
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Syerston, Flintham, near Newark, Nottinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire
Narrative:
Handley Page Halifax VII PP322, 1333 TSTU ((Transport Support) Conversion Unit) RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2 December 1946 when bounced on landing & undercarriage leg collapsed at RAF Syerston, Flintham, near Newark, Nottinghamshire. The aircraft landed first on its starboard wheel, then bounced. It then touched down on the port wheel, and the undercarriage collapsed. No fatalities or injuries reported

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.56. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.105: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
4. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 p.252
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Syerston#Post-war_use