Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III PN380, Friday 23 February 1945
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: PN380
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lissett, near Bridlington, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Handley Page Halifax III, PN380 ("NP-M") of 158 Squadron, RAF. Lost on combat operations 23-2-1945. Target: Essen. Aircraft and all seven crew missing, presumed KIA.

Pilot : F/O Clifford Wesley Hall RCAF J/36977 [Killed]
F/E : Sgt William Arthur Frost RAFVR 1474488 [Killed]
Nav : F/O Gordon Albert Hoggard RCAF J/40429 [Killed]
B/A : F/O Donald William Bateman RCAF J/40084 [Killed]
W/Op : Sgt Myrddin Sills RAFVR 1835887 [Killed]
M/U : F/S William Remington Cookson RCAF R/269387 [Killed]
R/G : F/S Wesley Grenfell Roberts RCAF R/263475 [Killed]

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/halifax/PN3801945-02-22.html
3. http://www.canadaatwar.ca/memorial/world-war-ii/148984/flight-sergeant-william-remington-cookson/
4. http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/1084903
5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database