Accident Vickers Warwick Mk V PN776, Friday 9 November 1945
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 November 1945
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Vickers Warwick Mk V
Owner/operator:16 FU RAF
Registration: PN776
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 miles E of Scarweather Light Vessel, Bristol Channel -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Dunkeswell, Devon
Destination airport:RAF Dunkeswell, Devon
Narrative:
Crashed 9 November 1945, 10 miles East of the Scarweather Light Vessel, in the Bristol Channel. En-route, both engines failed and the aircraft crashed into the Bristol Channel, off Ogmore-by-sea. A crew member was rescued by the crew of a boat while both other occupants were killed.

Crew (16 Ferry Unit, RAF):
Warrant Officer Francis George Ford, (Service Number 1259118, aged 24) killed
Warrant Officer Paul William Lamy Hutchinson (Service Number 1161673, aged 25) killed
Warrant Officer L. A. W Bell RAFVR survived with serious injuries, and was picked up by a ship.

Cause of accident attributed to a double engine failure

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 page 30 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1992)
2. http://www.coflein.gov.uk/en/site/240165/details/warwick-mk-v-pn776
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/07510.php
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-vickers-474-warwick-v-swansea-2-killed
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/05694.php
6. http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf
7. Lake, A (1999). Flying units of the RAF. Shrewsbury: Airlife. ISBN 1-84037-086-6.(Page 70)
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1270207/ford,-francis-george/
9. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2701373/hutchinson,-paul-william-lamy/