Accident Vickers Warwick V PN780, Saturday 17 March 1945
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 March 1945
Time:
Type:Vickers Warwick V
Owner/operator:Vickers Aircraft Ltd
Registration: PN780
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brooklands, Weybridge, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Brooklands, Weybridge, Surrey
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on test at Brooklands, Weybridge, Surrey 17 March 1945: Both crew - Mr Douglas Webster 'Tommy' Lucke and Mr John M Warner FRAeS - survived. (Mr. Lucke died in 1972)

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?21513-quot-Brooklands-quot-Caterpillar-List&p=125950#post125950
3. http://thetartanterror.blogspot.co.uk/2011/11/