Accident Cessna R172K Hawk XP HC-BGT, Saturday 21 September 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 September 2013
Time:c. 12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K Hawk XP
Owner/operator:Aerosangay Servicios Aéreos del Oriente Cia Ltda
Registration: HC-BGT
MSN: R1723010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Morona Santiago -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tayuntza Airport (SETY)
Destination airport:Macas Airport (XMS/SEMC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessan R172K Hawk XP crashed under unknown circumstances, possibly because of strong winds.
Three passengers belonging to the same family did not survive the accident and the pilot was seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

http://latina-press.com/news/163246-mehrere-tote-bei-flugzeugabsturz-in-ecuador/
https://www.accidents.app/summaries/accident/20130924X13328

https://www.airhistory.net/photos/0481922.jpg (photo)