Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS3-17 PH-879, Wednesday 18 September 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 September 2013
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Rolladen-Schneider LS3-17
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-879
MSN: 3402
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vinon sur Verdon -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFNF
Destination airport:LFNF
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off in tow from Vinon Aerodrome around 12:40 p.m. for a local flight.
At around 13:40, a flying club mechanic saw the glider north / northeast of the aerodrome at a height he estimated at 250 m. He saw him veer to the right, go into autorotation, complete two circles and disappear behind an obstacle with a strong nose-down attitude. It crashed onto a BMX track at Vinon-sur-Verdon and broke up. The Dutch pilot was killed.

The investigation could not determine the reason for the glider's autorotation departure and its non-recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.hauteprovenceinfo.com/article/18/09/2013/un-homme-de-73-ans-decede-dans-le-crash-dun-planeur--vinon-sur-verdon/3128