Accident Beech 35-B33 Debonair N8910M, Tuesday 24 September 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 September 2013
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beech 35-B33 Debonair
Owner/operator:Rex A Ott
Registration: N8910M
MSN: CD-690
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:6691 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470 N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Five miles north of the city of Wabash, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Washington, IA (AWG)
Destination airport:Van Wert, OH (VNW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while in cruise flight, he noticed a change in the engine sound and a 100-rpm increase on the tachometer. He adjusted the propeller control to lower the rpm, but the rpm immediately increased to over 3,500, which is above the red line. The pilot reduced the propeller and throttle controls, but the propeller continued to overspeed. The propeller then separated from the airplane, and engine oil covered the windscreen. The pilot subsequently made a forced landing to a soft bean field, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage, wings, and engine mounts. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the crankshaft was fractured forward of the No. 6 rod journal across the oil transfer collar area and that the No. 6 rod had separated from the crankshaft. An examination of the fracture revealed evidence of several overheating events at the surface of the crankshaft next to the oil transfer collar hole. A crack had formed adjacent to the overheated surface, and the surface crack led to a stress crack, which formed the surface of the main separation fracture.

Probable Cause: The failure of the crankshaft following several overheating events that had led to a stress crack and the subsequent fracture forward of the No. 6 rod journal.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA557
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location