Accident Hawker Tempest Mk II PR679, Monday 7 October 1946
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 October 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic tpst model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Tempest Mk II
Owner/operator:26 Sqn RAF
Registration: PR679
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wunstorf, Lower Saxony, Germany
Destination airport:RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire
Narrative:
Hawker Tempest II PR679, 26 Squadron RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7-10-46 when the aircraft overshot on landing at RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire. The aircraft ran off the end of the runway, into soft ground, and the wheels 'dug in' causing the aircraft to overturn. The pilot - Flight Seargeant H Doyle, survived with injuries

Not repaired: Struck off charge 29-8-47 as Cat. E(FA) and sold for scrap

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.52. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.103: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.229
4. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
5. 26 Sqn RAF ORB: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/319: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2502954
6. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=PR679
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._26_Squadron_RAF#Post_war
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aston_Down#Post_Second_World_War