Accident Weatherly 620 N4623M, Wednesday 25 September 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 September 2013
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic W201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Weatherly 620
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4623M
MSN: 1520
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:2099 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grant County near Ulysses, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Ulysses, KS (ULS)
Destination airport:Eads, CO (9V7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, about 10 minutes after takeoff while in cruise flight at 200 feet above ground level, he smelled smoke in the cockpit. Within 10 seconds, dark smoke filled the cockpit. He turned the master switch to the “off” position, and the engine subsequently stopped producing power. He turned on the master switch and the fuel boost pump to restart the engine, but the engine did not restart. He executed a forced landing to a cornfield, and fire consumed most of the airplane. The examination of the wreckage revealed that the radial engine and the components located forward of the firewall exhibited minimal fire damage. The area that exhibited the most extensive fire damage was located between the chemical hopper and aft of the engine firewall; this area included the fuel boost pump, fuel strainer, and fuel lines. The source of the fire and the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined due to the extensive fire damage to the airplane’s fuel and electrical systems.

Probable Cause: An in-flight fire and subsequent loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined due to extensive fire damage to the airplane and its fuel and electrical systems.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA561
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N4623M

Location