Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil 9N-AEX , Thursday 26 September 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 September 2013
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Air Dynasty
Registration: 9N-AEX
MSN: 1612
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tenzing-Hillary Airport, Lukla -   Nepal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kathmandu
Destination airport:Tenzing-Hillary Airport, Lukla
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing the helicopter touched the fencing wire of a compound wall at the airport.
The helicopter crashed and all four occupants were injured.

Sources:

https://www.thehimalayantimes.com/?s=Four+injured+as+chopper+crashes+at+Lukla+airport