Accident Rans S-7 Courier 974-EQ, Tuesday 17 September 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 September 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRER model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-7 Courier
Owner/operator:Felix ULM
Registration: 974-EQ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Piton Mazerin -   Reunion
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cambaie Airfield
Destination airport:Cambaie Airfield
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The ultralight-aircraft collided with a mountain at Piton Mazerin, just 60m below the summit at an altitude of 1950m AMSL. Both occupants were killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BEA