Accident Gloster Javelin FAW.9 XH887, Monday 8 November 1965
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 November 1965
Time:
Type:Gloster Javelin FAW.9
Owner/operator:64 Sqn RAF
Registration: XH887
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles from RAF Changi (WSSS) -   Singapore
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Changi, Singapore (WSSS)
Destination airport:RAF Changi, Singapore (WSSS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Javelin FAW.9 XH887 ("B" of 64 Squadron) was written off on 8/11/1965: The undercarriage would not lower on final approach to Changi, Singapore so the crew (Flt. Lt. Keith E. Fitchew (pilot) and Flt. Lt. Evans (navigator)) ejected rather than make a "wheels up" landing.

Whilst the crew of XH887 ejected safely, and were eventually rescued, the accident indirectly caused the death of the pilot of another 64 Squadron Javelin (XH959/U), which crashed in the same area as XH887 during the search and rescue efforts to locate and recover the crew of XH887. Hence the "+1" under "other fatalities"

Per eyewitness report from the pilot involved, Keith Fitchew: "I was the pilot of the aircraft with undercarriage failure. I saw Peter Poppe" [pilot of Javelin XH959] "fly into the sea whilst in my dinghy waiting to be picked up. Peter did activate the seat but he was not strapped in having started a manual escape. He was drowned."

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Gloster_Javelin.htm]
3. http://www.groups.msn.com/TheExperiencesofaFighterpilot
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/javelinpics/xh887.jpg]