Accident Hawker Sea Hawk FGA.6 XE459, Thursday 18 November 1965
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 November 1965
Time:
Type:Hawker Sea Hawk FGA.6
Owner/operator:Airwork FRU
Registration: XE459
MSN: AW6380
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hawley Lake, near Cove, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hurn/Bournemouth, Dorset (EGHH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawker Sea Hawk FGA.6 XE459 "030" of Airwork FRU was written off 18/11/1965: Crashed at Hawley Lake, near Cove, Hampshire. Pilot - Mr. J. Mullins (civilian contract employee of Airwork Ltd) - ejected safely. Wreckage to RNAY Lee-On-Solent Accident Investigation Unit by 1/6/1966 and passed on to Fleetlands, finally being struck off charge and sold as scrap 19/3/1969

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20160423024448/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/SeaHawk.htm
3. http://wpalette.com/en/pictures/49444