Accident Hawker Sea Hawk FGA.4 WV800, Monday 15 August 1955
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 August 1955
Time:
Type:Hawker Sea Hawk FGA.4
Owner/operator:806 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WV800
MSN: AWA6061
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediteranean Sea off HMS Eagle, between Naples and Malta -   Malta
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Eagle, off Malta
Destination airport:HMS Eagle, off Malta
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawker Sea Hawk FGA.5 WV800 "J-187" of 806 Sqn, FAA RN crashed 15/8/1955: arrestor hook broke off on landing on HMS Eagle, aircraft thus failed to stop and went over the end of the flight deck of the carrier into the sea just off the port bow. Pilot Lt. Davey recovered safely from the crash.

At the time of the crash, HMS Eagle was in the Mediterranean Sea in joint exercises with three other carriers - HMS Albion and two American carriers - the USS Coral Sea and the USS Intrepid. All four carriers had sailed from Naples on 12/8/1955.

Sources:

1. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/search/?q=WV800&f=reg&search_type=simple
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WV
3. https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/205163850
4. https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/205163844