Incident Enstrom F-28C N631DP, Saturday 28 September 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 September 2013
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28C
Owner/operator:Heritage Rotors LLC
Registration: N631DP
MSN: 492-2
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Bloomsburg Fair, Columbia County, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Bloomsburg Fair, Pennsylvania
Destination airport:Bloomsburg Fair, Pennsylvania
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A pilot died when he was struck by the rotor of a helicopter during a refueling/pilot change operation. The deceased was an experienced helicopter pilot.

Sources:

https://www.seattletimes.com/nation-world//2021929087_apushelicopterpilotfatalmishap.html?mbaseid=2021929087&syndication=rss
http://web.archive.org/web/20140404011918/http://www.pahomepage.com/story/pilot-dead-after-being-struck-by-helicopter-rotor/d/story/tCuWOb6nlUyntv3fk4bfMg
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=631DP

http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=7591217

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 August 2006 N303MM 0 Independence, Ohio sub