Accident McDonnell Douglas RF-4E Phantom II , Monday 30 September 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 September 2013
Time:15:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas RF-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 km W of Kangal/Sivas -   Turkey
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Malatya Erhaç Airport (MLX/LTAT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed, obviously due to a technical malfunction, and came down 5 km west of Kangal-Emir Village, Sivas. Both crew - Major Serdar Çeliker and Captain Fatih Tüm - ejected safely, but were injured in the incident. They were taken to the local hospital for treatment of their injuries. After receiving first aid treatment, they were airlifted to a state hospital in Malatya.

Sources:

1. https://www.aa.com.tr/en/archive/turkish-military-plane-crashes-in-central-turkey/214770
2. http://www.airporthaber.com/havacilik-haberleri/genelkurmaydan-kaza-aciklamasi.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170702084322/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/_2013/2013.htm
4. http://www.worldbulletin.net/servisler/haberYazdir/119413/haber
5. http://www.todayszaman.com/latest-news_turkish-fighter-jet-crashes-in-sivas-two-injured_327769.html
6. http://indiandefence.com/threads/turkish-fighter-jet-crashes-in-central-turkey.33514/