Accident Bristol 171 Sycamore HR.14 XE311, Saturday 4 April 1964
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 April 1964
Time:
Type:Bristol 171 Sycamore HR.14
Owner/operator:110 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: XE311
MSN: 13152
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Butterworth, Penang -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Butterworth (BWH/WMKB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Sycamore XE311 ("V" of 110 Squadron RAF) was written off on 4/4/1964: Caught fire on landing at Butterworth, Penang, Malaysia and burnt out.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1964.htm
2. https://www.helis.com/database/model/Bristol-Type-171-Sycamore/_
3. http://www.filton.flyer.co.uk/bristol/prod171.html