Accident Gloster Javelin FAW.9 XH774, Wednesday 22 April 1964
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 April 1964
Time:
Type:Gloster Javelin FAW.9
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: XH774
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Akrotiri (AKT/LRCA) -   Cyprus
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Akrotiri (AKT/LRCA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Javelin FAW.9 XH774 ("B" of 29 Squadron, RAF) was written off 22/4/1964: Caught fire after the engine failed on take off from Akrotiri, Cyprus. Remains towed to 103 MU at Akrotiri, but XH774 was not repaired; instead, it was declared a write off and struck off charge as Cat.5(c) on 15/7/1964

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1964.htm
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1125088/
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Gloster_Javelin.htm]
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/javelinpics/xh774.jpg]