Accident Zenair CH 601 Zodiac 83-AMX, Tuesday 1 October 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 October 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 83-AMX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Le Castellet Airport - LFMQ -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFMQ
Destination airport:LNFN
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The ultralight crashed following a loss of control on final approach. Both occupants did not survive the accident.
The investigation could not determine the reasons for the loss of control.
During the return flight, the pilot was in the right seat. The investigation could not determine who was in control at the time of the loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/perte-de-controle-en-dernier-virage-collision-avec-le-sol/