Accident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 89-2031, Friday 15 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 June 2007
Time:00:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:112th FSqn /180th FWg Ohio ANG USAF
Registration: 89-2031
MSN: 1C-184
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles north of Balad JAB, Yethrib, Salah ad Din Governate -   Iraq
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Balad JAB, Baghdad (ORBD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 15 June 2007 when it crashed 5 miles North of Balad Joint Air Base, Yethrib Municipality, Salah ad Din Governate, Iraq, killing the pilot.

The aircraft was lost during a night close-air-support mission over Iraq at 00:27 hours local time. Although a 125th FS aircraft, the pilot was part of the 112th FS. The pilot, Lieutenant Colonel Kevin Sonnenberg, didn't eject and was consequently killed during the mishap.

Officially the Air Force' indicated "Spatial disorientation" contributed to the crash. Spatial disorientation refers to a false perception of attitude and motion. In addition, to the Bronze Star and other Air Force medals, he received the Ohio National Guard Distinguished Service Medal with Valor. He was posthumously promoted to Lieutenant Colonel.

Notes:

1) Due to the time differences between the US and Iraq, some press reports gave the crash date as late on 14th June 2007. However the mishap took place early on June 15th, as confirmed by the official USAF AIB report.

2) The pilot was from the 112th FS. However, the aircraft involved was 89-2031 which is a 125th FS aircraft (which had been "borrowed" as a replacement aircraft due to serviceability issues).

Sources:

1. http://www.toledoblade.com/World/2007/06/16/Henry-County-pilot-dies-in-Iraq-plane-crash.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218164837/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_00s.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1989.html
4. http://www.f-16.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=8445
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Joint_Base_Balad
6. http://usaf.aib.law.af.mil/ExecSum2007/F-16CG_AOR_15Jun07.pdf
7. https://www.defense.gov/releases/release.aspx?releaseid=11021