Loss of control Incident Robinson R22 Beta N554SA, Wednesday 2 October 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 October 2013
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Sun Aero Helicopters Inc
Registration: N554SA
MSN: 1618
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lansing Municipal Airport, 3250 Bob Malkas Drive, Lansing, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lansing Municipal Airport, Chicago, Illinois (IGQ/KIGQ)
Destination airport:Lansing Municipal Airport, Chicago, Illinois (IGQ/KIGQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged at 17:15 hours local time on 2 October 2013 in an accident at Lansing Municipal Airport, 3250 Bob Malkas Drive, Lansing, Cook County, Illinois (located 21 miles (34 km) south of Chicago, at approximate co ordinates: 41°32′33″N 87°32′18″W). The two persons on board (pilot under training and instructor) survived with minor injuries to the pilot under training (see link #5). According to the official NTSB report into the accident:

"The student pilot stated they had been practicing hovering for about 30 minutes, and were about two feet above the ground. He recalled that he was "controlling the cyclic and maybe the collective, but not the pedals." The flight instructor thought they were three to five feet above the ground. The helicopter experienced a pendular motion and began travelling backwards and to the right. The right skid made contact with the ground, which resulted in the tail impacting the ground and the helicopter rolling onto its side. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tail rotor.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to take remedial action in a timely manner."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=554SA
3. https://uk.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N554SA
4. http://helihub.com/2013/10/02/02-oct-13-robinson-r22-lansing-us-illinois/
5. https://abc7chicago.com/archive/9271747/

Location