Accident Comp Air 7SLX YI-12., Monday 30 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 May 2005
Time:12:00
Type:Comp Air 7SLX
Owner/operator:Iraqi Air Force (IQAF)
Registration: YI-12.
MSN: ...SL...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Jalula -   Iraq
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport: Kirkuk Air Base (ca 10:00)
Destination airport:Jalula
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit a barrier whilst flying at low level in a sandstorm. Iraqi pilot and four USAF personnel.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20080217075436/http://www.defenselink.mil/news/newsarticle.aspx?id=31535
Air International July 2005, p21
AFM AUG 2005, p67