Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six N4089W, Sunday 6 October 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 October 2013
Time:02:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Star Marianas Air Inc
Registration: N4089W
MSN: 32-40145
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:17003 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:East of the Voices of America Tower, Tinian Island -   Northern Mariana Islands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Tinian Island, MP (PGWT)
Destination airport:Obyan, MP (PGSN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a night visual flight rules (VFR) cross-country flight, the pilot encountered a rain shower that reduced the cloud ceiling and visibility, so he then attempted to return to the departure airport. While maneuvering, the airplane descended and impacted terrain. A witness estimated that the airplane’s altitude was less than 500 feet. He saw the airplane make a sharp left turn and then fly out of his view and then he heard the sound of a crash. Physical evidence observed at the accident site was consistent with controlled flight into terrain. No evidence was found of any preimpact mechanical discrepancies that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane. Damage to the propeller blades was consistent with the engine developing power at impact. It is likely that the pilot attempted to maintain VFR flight by descending to remain below the clouds and was unable to see and avoid the terrain due to dark night conditions.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain terrain clearance while maneuvering at low altitude in dark night conditions.

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 May 2001 N4089W Bellair, Inc. 0 Chefornak, AK sub

Location