Accident TL Ultralight TL-96 Star EC-DT3, Saturday 5 October 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 October 2013
Time:17:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic TL20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
TL Ultralight TL-96 Star
Owner/operator:
Registration: EC-DT3
MSN: TL-96-02-024
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Salobralejo (Avila) -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Fresno
Destination airport:El Fresno
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft crash in the vicinity of El Fresno airfield, where several aircraft had gathered for a fly-in. Cause is still unknown,the aircraft burned upon impact and both occupants died.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: ULM A-013/2013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.efe.com/efe/espana/sociedad/10004
http://www.rtve.es/noticias/20131005/fallecen-dos-personas-accidente-avion-ultraligero-avila/758920.shtml
http://www.fomento.gob.es/NR/rdonlyres/5A5D4464-3354-4F08-AE9B-4810452BD4FD/127520/Informe_ULM_2013.pdf