Loss of control Accident Sonex Aircraft Sonex PU-SNX, Saturday 5 October 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 October 2013
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SONX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sonex Aircraft Sonex
Owner/operator:
Registration: PU-SNX
MSN: 377/01BR
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Alegrete , Rio Grande do Sul -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alegrete , Rio Grande do Sul
Destination airport:Alegrete , Rio Grande do Sul
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The fall of an experimental aircraft around 18 hours on Saturday, 05, left one person dead in Alegrete (RS). The plane crashed in a rural area of difficult access, nearby Aeroclub Alegrete

Sources:

https://gauchazh.clicrbs.com.br/geral/noticia/2013/10/piloto-morre-em-queda-de-aviao-em-alegrete-cj5vdbbte06kbxbj0jehvjne9.html
https://exame.abril.com.br/brasil/monomotor-cai-em-alegrete-rs-e-piloto-morre/
http://www.arenapolisnews.com.br/noticia/376948/Queda-de-avi%E3o-causa-morte-de-piloto-em-Alegrete,-diz-pol%EDcia-do-RS
CENIPA