Accident Robinson R22 Beta II B-HJN , Sunday 6 October 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 October 2013
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Hong Kong Aviation Club (HKAC)
Registration: B-HJN
MSN: 2744
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sek Kong Airfield, Yuen Long, New Territories, -   Hong Kong
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sek Kong, Hong Kong (VHSK)
Destination airport:Sek Kong, Hong Kong (VHSK)
Investigating agency: CAD Hong Kong
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter toppled during low-level hover training at Sek Kong Airfield, Yuen Long, New Territories, and was substantially damaged. Both trainee pilot and instructor were not injured. According to an official statement/press release about the accident:

"Final report on B-HJN Robinson R22 Beta II helicopter accident published
*************************************************************************************
The Civil Aviation Department (CAD) today (December 16) published the final report of the investigation into the accident involving a Robinson R22 Beta II helicopter (registration mark B-HJN) operated by the Hong Kong Aviation Club (HKAC) at Sek Kong Airfield, Yuen Long, on October 6, 2013.

The accident occurred during an instructional flight while the student pilot was in control under the instruction and supervision of a flying instructor for a hover exercise. The helicopter drifted to the right swiftly and its right skid contacted the ground. The helicopter rolled 90 degrees to the right, hit the ground and came to rest on its side. Both occupants exited without assistance.

After the accident, the Chief Inspector of Accidents (i.e. the Director-General of Civil Aviation) ordered an inspector's investigation in accordance with the Hong Kong Civil Aviation (Investigation of Accidents) Regulations (Chapter 448 sub-legislation B). The objective of the investigation was to determine the circumstances and causes of the accident with a view to the preservation of life and the avoidance of accidents in the future.

The investigation was conducted by a team of trained accident investigators in strict adherence to the international standards established by the International Civil Aviation Organization. The investigation report contains an analysis of the circumstances of the accident, and reveals that the flying instructor could not regain control of the helicopter before the dynamic rollover developed. It was noted that, before the accident, the instructor had continuously conducted a number of helicopter flying training lessons on that day which demand high concentration and manoeuvring skills on the part of the instructor. The instructor's performance may have been affected by a certain level of tiredness. The investigation team has issued three safety recommendations in respect of tiredness management and understanding of relevant legal provisions.

Throughout the accident investigation, all parties concerned were given ample opportunities to comment on the report, and they do not have further comment on the report.

The report is available for downloading from the CAD's website (www.cad.gov.hk/english/reports.html).
Ends/Wednesday, December 16, 2015
Issued at HKT 15:01"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAD Hong Kong
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.info.gov.hk/gia/general/201310/07/P201310070600.htm
2. http://helihub.com/2013/10/06/06-oct-13-b-hjn-robinson-r22-sek-kong-hong-kong/
3. http://www.news.gov.hk/en/categories/infrastructure/html/2013/10/20131007_194901.lin.shtml
4. http://www.info.gov.hk/gia/general/201512/16/P201512160347.htm
5. http://www.cad.gov.hk/reports/Accident%20Bulletin%202-2013%20B-HJN%20(final).pdf