Accident Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I T4104 , Tuesday 21 October 1941
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 October 1941
Time:night
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I
Owner/operator:125 (Newfoundland) Sqn RAF
Registration: T4104
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Fairwood Common, Gower Peninsula, Glamorganshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Fairwood Common, Glamorganshire
Narrative:
Boulton Paul Defiant T4104, 125 (Newfoundland) Squadron RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when hit a Chance Light in turn on approach to flare path at night and crashed at RAF Fairwood Common, near Swansea, 21 October 1941. Both crew survived, albeit with injuries.

Crew:
Sgt G.W WALTERS (pilot) RAFVR - injured
Lt. CARRUTHERS (passenger) Royal Artillery - injured

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Arcraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley Air Britain 1977 p 20)
2. ORB 125 Squadron RAF for June to September 1941: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/922/3: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8387463
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/9773: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16998020
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T4104
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_Wales_and_West_Midlands.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._125_Squadron_RAF#Second_World_War
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Fairwood_Common