Wirestrike Accident Cameron V-77 N9528A, Wednesday 9 October 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 October 2013
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron V-77
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9528A
MSN: 5649
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Rancho, Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:Rio Rancho, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger departed on a balloon flight and had been airborne for a little over an hour before making three attempts to land. The wind was too strong on the first attempt; on the next attempt, they found themselves over a residential subdivision that prevented them from landing. The pilot then saw an open area on the other side of a street with power lines running along it. His intent was to get over the power lines and then drop the balloon down to the ground. They were over the road and a couple of feet over the power lines when the balloon dropped and struck the power lines. The pilot engaged the burner and the basket slid off the first two wires, but when the basket touched the third wire there was an electrical short and then an explosion. The pilot reported the explosion was the last thing he remembered until he found himself on the ground with the envelope going down.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from power lines on approach to land, resulting in a collision with the wires, a spark, and a subsequent explosion and on-board fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9528A

Location