Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I R6266, Wednesday 3 July 1940
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 July 1940
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:15 FTS RAF
Registration: R6266
MSN: 2716
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 3 July 1940: Airspeed Oxford R6266 collided on take-off with parked Oxford N4580 at Chipping Norton airfield (at approximate Coordinates: 51°55′28″N 001°31′35″W).

F/Sgt Roderick George Morison (Service Number 564050) RAF attached to 15 Flying Training School, piloting R6266 was killed. He was born in Richmond, Surrey to parents Roderick and Ruth Morison. He is buried in Chipping Norton cemetery. His three passengers survived the crash.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1980 page 39)
2. http://www.chippingnortonbritishlegion.com/wartime-plane-crashes-around-chipping-norton.php
3. http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/M.htm
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2421460/morison,-roderick-george/
5. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/79370457/roderick-george-morison
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=R6266