Accident Boeing KC-97G Stratotanker 52-891, Tuesday 7 June 1955
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 June 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KC-97G Stratotanker
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 52-891
MSN: 16585
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi N of Fort Myers, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:McDill AFB, FL
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Occupants bailed out after engine failure on training flight. One killed in bail-out.

Sources:

AAIR
Evening Star 8 June 1955, pB22