Loss of control Accident Rans S-12 N8028W, Friday 11 October 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 October 2013
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8028W
MSN: 0894513
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near French Lick Municipal Airport (KFRH), French Lick, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:French Lick, IN (FRH)
Destination airport:French Lick, IN (FRH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a short local flight, which consisted of several uneventful turns, the pilot decided to return to the airport for a landing. He reported that the airplane started to lose altitude as he made a right turn to enter the downwind leg of the landing pattern. The pilot responded by advancing the throttle to maximum engine power; however, he was unable to increase airspeed or arrest the descent before the airplane collided with a tree. The passenger reported that the airplane appeared to lose altitude as the pilot performed a steep right turn over a wooded area southwest of the airport. A postaccident airframe examination and engine test run revealed no evidence of a mechanical malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal operation. Wind at the nearest aviation weather reporting station about the time of the accident were calm. The pilot's inability to arrest the airplane's descent or increase its airspeed during a steep turn in the airport traffic pattern, despite his application of full engine power, is consistent with the airplane having encountered an aerodynamic stall.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while in a steep turn, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall/mush at a low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8028W

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 August 2022 N8028W Private 0 near Hilliard Airpark (01J), FL sub
Loss of control

Location