Fuel exhaustion Accident Enstrom 280FX Shark SP-GMB, Saturday 12 October 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 October 2013
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280FX Shark
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SP-GMB
MSN: 2039
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wolica Kozia -   Poland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nowe Miasto
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff the helicopter crashed into the ground at the edge of the forest. The investigation showed that the cause of the accident was fuel exhaustion. The helicopter was supposed to be fueled by a person other than the pilot but the pilot didn't check the fuel quantity before takeoff. The helicopter ran out of fuel a few minutes after take-off forcing a landing into the forest. The area was burned, but was it later determined it was the unusable fuel which had burned.

Sources:

http://www.gj.com.pl/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=6518:katastrofa-migowca-dwie-osoby-nie-yj&catid=6:gmina-nowe-miasto&Itemid=79
http://www.altair.com.pl/news/view?news_id=11675