Incident Beechcraft 300 Super King Air 350 N575RD, Thursday 10 October 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 October 2013
Time:15:00+ LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 300 Super King Air 350
Owner/operator:Steelwood Partners LLC
Registration: N575RD
MSN: FL-288
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Monterey Peninsula Airport (KMRY), Monterey, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:KMRY
Destination airport:KHHR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff from Monterey Peninsula Airport (KMRY), Monterey, California, a door separated from the aircraft, a Raytheon B300 (aka Beech King Air 350), and impacted a local motel roof. Damage to the aircraft was not reported and there were no injuries, in the aircraft or on the ground.

Sources:

http://www.thecalifornian.com/article/20131012/NEWS09/310120019/Lost-airplane-door-found-motel-roof?gcheck=1
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N575RD
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=575RD
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2013/10/porta-de-aviao-se-solta-cai-no-telhado.html

http://www.charterhub.com/listingsdetail/detail.aspx?OHID=1293991