Loss of control Accident North American Navion LV-NYM, Thursday 10 October 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 October 2013
Time:11:40 UTC ap
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Navion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-NYM
MSN: NAV-4-57
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Villa Chicligasta -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucumán
Destination airport:Rio Cuarto
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted the terrain near Villa Chicligasta and burst into flames. All three occupants were killed.

Causes
In a general aviation flight, during the cruising phase, the left wing detached, with subsequent impact of the aircraft against the ground and fire, attributed to the conjunction of the following factors:
- Pre-existing failure in the structure of the left wing box, in which began the fracture process (metallurgical fatigue), ending with the rest of the resistant segments and subsequent detachment of the wing.
- Maximum design weight exceeded, which probably influenced the bending moment of the wing during ascent.
Pre-existing conditions
- Assembly and structural assembly of the aircraft wing without the controls that guarantee the absence of failures and/or damage of the resistant material in elements used and manufactured long ago.
- Return of the aircraft to service after prolonged inactivity without thorough inspections to ensure the condition of the materials structural components, to provide safe operation (CA 43- 55)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.lagaceta.com.ar/nota/563607/policiales/avioneta-exploto-durante-caida.htmla
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/69513.pdf

Media: