Runway excursion Accident Aviat A-1C-180 Husky N40WY, Saturday 12 October 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 October 2013
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1C-180 Husky
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N40WY
MSN: 3120
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:305 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North of Horseshoe Dam, Tonto Nat'l Forest, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rio Verde, AZ (None)
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ (KDVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the takeoff roll on a dirt airstrip that was rutted and rough, the airplane veered to the left of centerline. The pilot tried to correct back to the right, however the left wing contacted brush on the side of the narrow airstrip. The airplane was subsequently pulled around and the left wing contacted the surface. Both wings and the fuselage were substantially damaged. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll on a rough and rutted surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=40WY

Location