Mid-air collision Accident Fairey Gannet AEW.3 XL499, Monday 9 April 1962
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 April 1962
Time:night
Type:Fairey Gannet AEW.3
Owner/operator:849 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XL499
MSN: F.9458
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel 15 miles off The Lizard, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Portland, Dorset (EGDP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 9/4/1962, two Fairey Gannet AEW.3s of 849 Sqn FAA RN (XL499 "426" and XP197 "414") collided at night and crashed into the English Channel 15 miles off The Lizard, Cornwall. All six crew were killed:

ARMSTRONG, John M, Sub Lieutenant (Observer)
BARRON, Michael, Lieutenant (Observer)
HOFMANN, Graham P, Sub Lieutenant (Pilot)
MCCONKEY, Michael A, Midshipman (AEO)
PRICE, Norman E, Sub Lieutenant (AEO)
PROYER, Peter A, Lieutenant Commander (Pilot)

Three were killed in each aircraft (one pilot, one observer, and one AEO) although it is not clear who was in which aircraft

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1960-62].htm
3. http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4850463
4. https://wpedia.goo.ne.jp/enwiki/Fairey_Gannet_AEW#Accidents_and_incidents
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.elite-collections.com/page15.html]