Accident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca PT-KGK, Monday 21 October 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 October 2013
Time:16:20 lt
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca
Owner/operator:Aero Club do Brasil
Registration: PT-KGK
MSN: 347450163
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Maricá, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:SBJR
Destination airport:SDMC
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Piper PA-34-200 Seneca, crashed into a lagoon during a training flight in Maricá. According to the official CENIPA report the left engine separated in flight together with the engine nacelle, and the airplane became uncontrollable.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/rj/regiao-dos-lagos/noticia/2013/10/duas-pessoas-morrem-apos-queda-de-aviao-em-lagoa-de-marica-no-rj.html?noAudience=true
http://noticias.band.uol.com.br/cidades/rio/noticias/100000639263/Aviao-cai-na-Lagoa-de-Marica.html
http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/PT-KGK_21_10_2013-ACID..pdf