Accident Zenair CH 601 Zodiac OK-KUY11, Saturday 19 October 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 October 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OK-KUY11
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Col Bordoi - Monte Grappa - Borso del Grappa - Treviso -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:LIDL
Destination airport:?
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After takeoff from Legnago the plane crashed. The plane was not any radio contact with the control tower. The plane was found by a hunter after about 20 hours. Accident at about 1300 meters high. Fog in the area.

Sources:

https://foto.ilgazzettino.it/ITALIA/ultraleggero_precipita_sul_grappa_foto_soccorso_alpino/0-55740.shtml

https://corrieredelveneto.corriere.it/veneto/notizie/cronaca/2013/21-ottobre-2013/cade-ultraleggero-grappa-morti-due-turisti-tedeschi-bordo-2223516261070.shtml

http://esstre.pl/planespotting/81/64.jpg