Fuel exhaustion Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I L4625, Wednesday 7 October 1942
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 October 1942
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:12 (P) AFU RAF
Registration: L4625
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Newmarket, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Spitalgate, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airspeed AS-10 Oxford Mk.I L4625 of 12 (P) AFU, RAF, written off (destroyed) when crashed 7 December 1942: En route, the pilot lost his orientation and was unable to localize his position due to weather deterioration. Few minutes later, both engines failed due to fuel exhaustion. All four crew members decided to abandon the aircraft and bailed out. The aircraft dove into the ground, crashed in a field near Newmarket, Suffolk, and was destroyed while all four crew were unhurt.

Causes of accident: Pilot disorientation and fuel exhaustion

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Briotain, 1996)
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1942/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-in-newmarket-afb/]
3. http://www.bcar.org.uk/spitalgate-history.php