Accident Piper PA-34 Seneca , Sunday 20 October 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 October 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34 Seneca
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Apure, north east of Puerto Ayacucho -   Venezuela
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Guatemala
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Venezuelan Air Force intercepted a twin engine plane that was suspected to be carrying drugs. The pilot did not respond to radio calls and landed on an illegal airstrip. The Air Force then shot the plane down. It crashed at Apure, north east of Puerto Ayacucho, Venezuela, caught fire and burned out.

Sources:

1. http://www.eluniversal.com/nacional-y-politica/131020/ona-derribo-avioneta-en-apure
2. https://venezuelanalysis.com/news/10121
3. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-latin-america-24618087
4. http://www.thekathrynreport.com/2013_10_23_archive.html
5. https://www.insightcrime.org/news/brief/venezuela-officials-question-photo-of-downed-narco-plane/
6. http://www.caribbean360.com/news/venezuela_news/venezuela-shoots-down-two-planes-allegedly-carrying-drugs

Media: