Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner VT-ANK, Saturday 12 October 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 October 2013
Time:09:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Air India
Registration: VT-ANK
MSN: 36282/60
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 148
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Bengaluru (Bangalore) International Airport (BLR/VOBL) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:Bengaluru (Bangalore) International Airport (BLR/VOBL) [VT]
Investigating agency: DGCA India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Air India flight AI803 from Delhi to Bangalore was uneventful.
The aircraft arrived at Bangalore at 04:10 UTC. During post flight walk-around inspection, the Right hand side Pack Heat Exchanger - Access Panel was found missing.
Later, the eight feet by four feet (2.4 metres by 1.2 metres) panel was found ahead of the touchdown point on the runway by local BIAL airside safety officials.
There was no secondary damage.

Conclusion:
"1. The RH Heat Exchanger Access Panel 196KR detached at the time of landing on runway as the panel was remaining
on the aircraft with only four screws instead of 47 screws which were not fully tight.
2. The cause of the incident was due to Human Error and not adopting appropriated Standard Operating Procedures."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGCA India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://in.reuters.com/article/2013/10/16/boeing-dreamliner-air-india-idINDEE99F01220131016Z
https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/india/Panel-falls-off-Air-India-Dreamliner-midair-DGCA-to-probe-incident/articleshow/24204166.cms?referral=PM