Accident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18D Hornet J-5237, Wednesday 23 October 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 October 2013
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18D Hornet
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-5237
MSN: 1339/SFD007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alpnachstad -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMM
Destination airport:LSMM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Swiss Air Force McDonnell Douglas F/A-18 Hornet impacted a mountain side near Alpnachstad.
The aircraft was one of two which had taken off from Meiringen air base at 13:35 local time for a training sortie, along with a single-seat F/A-18C.
According to investigators, the formation leader opted to return to Meiringen shortly into the flight, after approaching a rain front with a low cloud base. But the pilot first misjudged the room required to complete a turn and then initiated the manoeuvre too late, impacting the mountainside.

Sources:

https://www.blick.ch/news/schweiz/zentralschweiz/f-a-18-abgestuerzt-blattmann-wir-befuerchten-das-schlimmste-id2486858.html
http://www.20min.ch/schweiz/zentralschweiz/story/Zweiter-Jet-fuehrte-Notmanoever-durch-24480039
http://www.srf.ch/news/schweiz/armeechef-blattmann-wir-befuerchten-das-schlimmste
https://www.flightglobal.com/news/articles/pilot-error-caused-swiss-hornet-crash-report-concludes-400752/

Images:

Emmen Air Base, Switzerland, 17th July 2012

Media: