Accident Tecnam P2008 ZK-WHZ, Thursday 24 October 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 October 2013
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2008
Owner/operator:Waikato Aero Club
Registration: ZK-WHZ
MSN: 61
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hamilton Airport, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:NZHN
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft is believed to have stalled during intial climbout, the port wing dropped and the aircraft turned through 90 degrees, impacted the ground and then slid prior to collided with a parked Cessna 172.. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the solo student pilot onboard received minor injuries. The parked aircraft, a Cessna 172 Skyhawk, was substantially damaged.

Sources:

http://tvnz.co.nz/national-news/plane-crash-hamilton-airport-5658276
http://www.stuff.co.nz/waikato-times/news/9321032/Light-plane-crashes-at-Hamilton-Airport
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/hamilton-news/news/article.cfm?c_id=1503366&objectid=11145431
http://home.nzcity.co.nz/news/article.aspx?id=175986&fm=newsmain%2Cnrhl
http://web.archive.org/web/20140308170203/http://www.tecnam.com/News/New-Release/58/NEW-GENERATION-AIRCRAFT-FOR-THE-WAIKATO-AEROCLUB.aspx

Images:

Hamilton 29May2013