Accident Hawker Siddeley P.1127 Harrier XP972, Friday 30 November 1962
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 November 1962
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley P.1127 Harrier
Owner/operator:Hawker Siddeley Aircrsaft Ltd
Registration: XP972
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Dunsfold, Surrey (EGTD)
Destination airport:RAF Tangmere, West Sussex
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
XP972 first flown 5.4.62 On 20.8.62 it was transferred to Contract KC/2Q/017/ CB.9(c) in aid of Kestrel development, although loaned to Hawker Siddeley Aircraft to appear at the 1962 SBAC Show at Farnborough in early September [see link #5]

It crashed on 30.11.1962: During a high G turn the engine suffered a bearing failure which started a fire in the rear fuselage. Made a successful un-powered belly landing at Tangmere, Sussex. The pilot was HSA test pilot Hugh Merewether (1924-2006). The following description of this crash is extracted from his obituary:

"The P.1127 had its share of accidents. On October 30 1962 Merewether was flying at 3,000 ft when the engine suffered a catastrophic failure and caught fire. Rather than eject, he managed to crash-land at RAF Tangmere, thus allowing the engineers to investigate the failure fully. He was awarded a Queen's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air; the Guild of Air Pilots and Navigators awarded him the Derry and Richards Memorial Medal (1963)."

After a long delay while repair options were being considered, SOC on 15.7.64.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm
2. https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/obituaries/1531511/Hugh-Merewether.html
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1291690/
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_2010.pdf
5. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/139877/XP972 [XP972 at Farnborough 7.9.1962]
6. https://dunsfoldairfield.org/kestrels-where-are-they-now/
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hawker_Siddeley_P.1127
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Tangmere#Postwar

Media:

Hawker P.1127 62