Accident PZL-Mielec M-18A Turbine Dromader VH-TZJ, Thursday 24 October 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 October 2013
Time:10:04 LT
Type:PZL-Mielec M-18A Turbine Dromader
Owner/operator:Rebel Ag
Registration: VH-TZJ
MSN: IZ013-32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:37 km WSW of Ulladulla, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a modified PZL Mielec M18A Dromader, registered VH-TZJ, was conducting a firebombing mission about 37 km west of Ulladulla, New South Wales. On approach to the target point, the left wing separated. The aircraft immediately rolled left and descended, impacting terrain. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was fatally injured.

The ATSB found that the left wing separated because it had been weakened by a fatigue crack in the left wing lower attachment fitting. The fatigue crack originated at small corrosion pits in the attachment fitting. These pits formed stress concentrations that accelerated the initiation of fatigue cracks.
The ATSB also found that, although required to be removed by the aircraft manufacturer’s instructions, the corrosion pits were not completely removed during previous maintenance. During that maintenance, the wing fittings were inspected using an eddy current inspection method. This inspection method was not approved for that particular inspection and may not have been effective at detecting the crack.
Data from a series of previous flights indicated that the manner in which the aircraft was flown during its life probably accelerated the initiation and growth of the fatigue crack.

Finally, the ATSB also found a number of other factors which, although they did not contribute to the accident, had potential to reduce the safety of operation of PZL M18 and other aircraft. These included the incorrect calculation of the flight time of M18 aircraft and a lack of robust procedures for the approval of non-destructive inspection procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2013-187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.smh.com.au/nsw/aircraft-fighting-nsw-bushfire-crashes-20131024-2w2qw.html
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2013/aair/ao-2013-187.aspx

Images:

Photo: ATSB