Hard landing Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1245, Tuesday 12 August 1941
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 August 1941
Time:23:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: L1245
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Crow Farm, Wilburton, 5 miles SW of Ely, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upwood
Destination airport:
Narrative:
12 AUG 1941 BLENHEIM I L1245
T/o Upwood for night flying practice. Shot down by an intruder and crashed 2350 at Crow Farm, Wilburton, 5 miles SW of Ely Cambridgeshire.
This Blenheim was shot down by Oberfeldwebel Rolf Bussmann. Bussmann, in his Ju88, found his way to Weston-on-the-Green where he shot down two Anson of 15 SFTS l Killing both of the pilots, then roard across the airfield and released six bomb which damaged seven Oxfords parked there. Heading for the east coast, near Ely he spotted a Blenheim and shot it down at Wilburton. It's three crew from 17 OTU were all killed in the crash. Bussmann and his crew returned triumphant to Gilze-Rijen, but landed heavily. The under carriage of the Ju 88 collapsed and the machine slid off the runway. As it came to rest the three men scrambled out before fire engulfed the wreck
Crew:
P/O (84312) Walter Edgar Anthony WAND (pilot) RAF - killed
P/O (NZ402841) Ronald Peter BELL (pilot) RNZAF - killed
Sgt (1375288) Evan Aneurin DAVIES (Wop/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000 - N9999
The information was found in the book (INTRUDERS OVER BRITIAN) The Luftwaffe night fighter offensive 1940-45 by Simon W. Parry
ISBN 1 871187 16 8