Loss of control Accident Robinson R22 Beta II PT-YLN, Tuesday 22 October 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 October 2013
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Horus Escola de Aviação
Registration: PT-YLN
MSN: 2522
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Joinville-Lauro Carneiro de Loyola Airport, Joinville, SC -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Aeroporto Lauro Carneiro de Loyola, Joinville, SC (SBJV)
Destination airport:Aeroporto Lauro Carneiro de Loyola, Joinville, SC (SBJV)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An instructional model helicopter Robinson R22 of Horus Escola de Aviação, crashed during procedure of instruction in Lauro Carneiro de Loyola Airport. No one is hurt. According to a rough translation into English of contemporary press reports (see link #3 for the original Brazilian text):

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://anoticia.clicrbs.com.br/sc/geral/noticia/2013/10/tecnicos-vem-a-joinville-para-investigar-queda-de-helicoptero-4310653.html
2. https://ndonline.com.br/joinville/noticias/helicoptero-cai-no-aeroporto-de-joinville
3. http://bandsc.com.br/canais/noticias/tecnicos_do_cenipa_vao_investigar_as_causas_da_queda_de_um_helicoptero_no_aeroporto_de_joinville.html
CENIPA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 May 2009 PT-YLN São Paulo, SP unk
18 May 2012 PT-YLN São Paulo, SP
Loss of control

Media: