Accident Cessna 185E Skywagon C-FQGZ, Thursday 24 October 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 October 2013
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185E Skywagon
Owner/operator:Air Cab
Registration: C-FQGZ
MSN: 18501691
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Potts Lagoon, West Cracroft Island, BC -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Port McNeill Seaplane CAMB
Destination airport:Potts Lagoon
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Cessna 185E float plane, impacted forested terrain near Potts Lagoon, West Cracroft Island, at the northeast tip of Vancouver Island, British Colombia. The aircraft was destroyed and the three occupants on board received fatal injuries.
The aircraft was preparing to land in a confined area near a logging camp when it slammed into a hillside about 20 metres from the shoreline, a pilot who witnessed the accident stated; "reported the aircraft appeared to abort its landing and stalled, plummeting into the trees."

Pilot Kevin Williams was well known in the Aviation Community and will be missed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A13P0278
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB Photo; http://farm6.staticflickr.com/5505/10555462024_28d496d8d9_b.jpg
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/british-columbia/3-dead-in-float-plane-crash-near-northern-vancouver-island-1.2224353
http://www.vancouversun.com/news/Three+dead+Vancouver+Island+float+plane+crash/9079143/story.html