Accident Eurocopter EC 130B4 F-HAJJ, Monday 14 October 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 October 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 130B4
Owner/operator:Jet Systems Helicoptères Service
Registration: F-HAJJ
MSN: 4891
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Antraigues-sur-Volane (Ardèche) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Antraigues-sur-Volane
Destination airport:Cachard
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Collided with high tension powerline during take-off from private helipad and crashed to the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA f-jj131014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2013/2013.semaine.42.pdf
http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=7790902&nseq=0

Location