Accident Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 XL879, Friday 10 March 1961
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 March 1961
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAS.7
Owner/operator:824 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XL879
MSN: WA/229
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles N of The Lizard, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Cildrose, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 10/3/1961 two Westland Whirlwind HAS.7s of 824 Sqn FAA RN (XL879 "335" and XL884 "336"), collided and crashed. XL879 crashed into a field three miles north of The Lizard, Cornwall, after touching rotor blades with XL884 at 500 feet during formation flying. The three crew escaped safely. The remains of XL879 were used as ground instruction at Manadon until it was burnt at the Open day there in 1990. XL884 landed safely but crashed in a separate incident on 5/3/1968

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26708/